• The Melbourne District Veteran Golfers Association Inc.

/
    • Eastern Golf Course - Monday Janouary 30

      Our opening game for the 2017 season saw a large field of 103 members experience the newly completed North course, holes 10 to 27, at the Greg Norman designed 27 hole Eastern golf course in the Yarra Valley. The morning was fine with the maximum temperature briefly reaching 30 deg, resulting in ideal golf conditions. The course was in an excellent condition and the greens were fast and true. For complete Match Report - click here

      We also acknowledge the helpful assistance from Tess Gimmane, Eastern GC Events Coordinator, and her helpful staff for the manner in which all our requirements were attended to, and also club professional Sergio Abreu in the sports shop for the welcome and briefing.

      A special welcome to new members playing their first game with us today, they are John Tony Cooke from Riversdale, David Curry from Settlers Run, Peter Iannazzo from Riversdale, Don Mullin from Camberwell, David Macvean from Anglesea, Graeme Thain from Gardiners Run, Keith Woodhead from Latrobe and Peter Silk from Kew.

      Thank you to Barry Murphy, his fine wine was won by Peter Iannazzo. The wine donated by Eastern GC was won by Syd Pomphrey.

      DSR 70, Scratch rating 70. Grades today: A Grade 1 to 14 B Grade 15 to 20 C Grade 21 to 36

       

    • Nearest the Pins

      Hole

      Name

      Club

      Handicap

      Distance

      13

      Phil Purvis

      Heidelberg

      9

      24 cm

      17

      Ian Norman

      Lakeside

      25

      414 cm

      25

      David Curry

      Settlers Run

      12

      366 cm

      $$$ 21

      Graeme Goudie

      Eastern

      24

      33 cm

       

    • Good scores (Ball run down) - 84 balls

      Position

      Name

      Club

      Handicap

      Score

      1

      John Reeves

      Settlers Run

      25

      43

      2

      Mervyn Same

      Huntingdale

      15

      40

      2

      Peter Silk

      Kew

      15

      40

      2

      Graeme Thain

      Gardiners Run

      20

      40

      5

      Bill Bussau

      Rosanna

      14

      39

      5

      Russell Scott

      Kew

      27

      39

      5

      Barry Thompson

      Eastern

      16

      39

      5

      Allen Weeden

      Sandringham

      27

      39

      9

      Tony Bajoras

      Northern

      16

      38

      9

      Peter Brideson

      Gisborne

      12

      38

      9

      Bruce Falconer

      Kew

      15

      38

      9

      Doug Morton

      Heritage, The

      18

      38

      9

      Eifion Thomas

      Keysborough

      14

      38

      14

      Phil Purvis

      Heidelberg

      9

      37

      14

      David Teasdale

      Riversdale

      18

      37

      14

      Max VanHelden

      Kew

      19

      37

      14

      David Worrell

      Heritage, The

      13

      37

      18

      Malcolm Algie

      Eastern

      22

      36

      18

      Stewart Cripps

      Box Hill

      18

      36

      18

      David Curry

      Settlers Run

      12

      36

      18

      Danny Jacklin

      Rosanna

      13

      36

      18

      Robin Parkinson

      Barham

      25

      36

      18

      Trevor Schwarz

      Rosanna

      10

      36

      18

      Wes Taylor

      Spring Valley

      19

      36

      18

      Norm Walford

      Gisborne

      12

      36

      26

      Trevor Drew

      Camberwell

      20

      35

      26

      Mike Leffler

      Heritage, The

      18

      35

      26

      Stewart Ley

      Spring Valley

      36

      35

      26

      Don Mullin

      Camberwell

      23

      35

      26

      Nick Robinson

      Eastern

      23

      35

      26

      Joe Ruzicka

      Peninsula Kingswood

      16

      35

      26

      Otto Salomons

      Waterford Valley

      17

      35

      26

      Kon Thalassinos

      Northern

      13

      35

      34

      Brian McGrath

      Yarra Yarra

      17

      34

      34

      Trevor McKeon

      Northern

      21

      34

      34

      John Sheedy

      Spring Valley

      17

      34

      34

      Mike Steventon

      Northcote

      13

      34

      34

      Keith Woodhead

      La Trobe

      25

      34

      39

      Ron Albany

      Gisborne

      15

      33

      39

      Bruce Ayres

      Heritage

      22

      33

      39

      Cecil Bailey

      Spring Valley

      13

      33

      39

      Ron Brentnall

      Rosanna

      15

      33

      39

      Colin Brooks

      Yering Meadows

      11

      33

      39

      Malcolm Ford

      Kew

      22

      33

      39

      Peter Giannis

      Northern

      14

      33

      39

      Darrell Gude

      Eastern

      23

      33

      39

      Russell Howard

      National, The

      21

      33

      39

      Peter Iannazzo

      Riversdale

      32

      33

      39

      Bob Ives

      Royal Hobart

      12

      33

      39

      Frank Martel

      Northern

      17

      33

      39

      Kevin Milner

      Seymour

      12

      33

      39

      Steve Nicholls

      Settlers Run

      6

      33

      39

      Larry Wilson

      Spring Valley

      19

      33

      54

      Peter Barber

      Spring Valley

      20

      32

      54

      Steve Bishop

      Thirteenth Beach

      15

      32

      54

      Danny Cappellani

      Keysborough

      20

      32

      54

      Murray Carr

      Kew

      17

      32

      54

      Tony Cooke

      Riversdale

      19

      32

      54

      John Hetherington

      Settlers Run

      17

      32

      54

      Leigh Jacobsen

      Kew

      22

      32

      54

      Glenn James

      Eastern

      17

      32

      54

      Leon Lagerewskij

      Riverview

      11

      32

      54

      Colin Looker

      Box Hill

      18

      32

      54

      Ian Roadknight

      Howlong

      26

      32

      54

      Ian Tait

      Peninsula Kingswood

      9

      32

      54

      Sonny Trinder

      Settlers Run

      13

      32

      54

      Bob Tschudin

      Box Hill

      13

      32

      54

      Rosco Williams

      Settlers Run

      10

      32

      69

      Peter Bottomley

      Sandringham

      22

      31

      69

      Mark Brennan

      Cheltenham

      17

      31

      69

      Peter Cheong

      Settlers Run

      21

      31

      69

      Roger Cory

      Eastern

      24

      31

      69

      Eric Field

      Eastern

      28

      31

      69

      John Heathcote

      Settlers Run

      11

      31

      69

      Harry Jones

      Heritage, The

      12

      31

      69

      Ian Norman

      Lakeside

      25

      31

      69

      Syd Pomphrey

      Settlers Run

      24

      31

      69

      Ralph Richards

      Eynesbury

      10

      31

      69

      Graham Roberts

      Camberwell

      13

      31

      80

      Laurie Baldwin

      Sandringham

      26

      30

      80

      Lyn Boyes

      Heritage, The

      20

      30

      80

      Paul Campbell

      Settlers Run

      13

      30

       

    • The Eastern Golf Club’s new course has been designed with playability in mind for golfers of all abilities. This was particularly evident today and resulted in us awarding golf balls to 84 players who had 30 points or more.

      Thank you to Eastern GC for donating 3 bottles of wine for our nearest the pin prizes and also to today’s sponsor, Parmaker Products for their continued support of veteran’s golf in Victoria.

      We also acknowledge the helpful assistance from Tess Gimmane, Eastern GC Events Coordinator, and her helpful staff for the manner in which all our requirements were attended to, and also club professional Sergio Abreu in the sports shop for the welcome and briefing.