• The Melbourne District Veteran Golfers Association Inc.

/
    • Match Report - Green Acres Golf Club - October 10

      A field of 77 golfers attended Monday’s event played at the Green Acres Golf Club. The morning was cool and a little rain, but otherwise good golf conditions. 56 golf balls were presented to players who had 30 points or more.

      DSR 69 Scratch Rating 70 Grades today – A Grade 1 to 14 B Grade 15 to 20 C Grade 21 to 36

      Congratulations to all winners below

    • Nearest the Pins

      Hole

      Name

      Club

      Handicap

      Distance

      4

      Ian Norman

      Lakeside

      25

      175 cm

      11

      Cecil Bailey

      Spring Valley

      16

      145 cm

      17

      Peter Gower

      Spring Valley

      16

      194 cm

      $$$ 9

      Trevor Schwarz

      Rosanna

      11

      30 cm

       

    • Good Scores

      Position

      Name

      Club

      H'cap

      Score

      1

      Cecil Bailey

      Spring Valley

      16

      42

      2

      Rowan Lucas

      Rosanna

      17

      42

      3

      Aron Bell

      Cranbourne

      18

      41

      4

      Colin Looker

      Box Hill

      18

      40

      5

      Len Symons

      Riversdale

      31

      40

      6

      Tony Bajoras

      Northern

      16

      39

      7

      Neil O'Keefe

      Northern

      23

      38

      8

      John Armstrong

      Northern

      14

      37

      9

      John Baxter

      Spring Valley

      22

      37

      10

      Colin Capewell

      Heritage, The

      17

      37

      11

      Ian Shelton

      Settlers Run

      27

      37

      12

      Graham Cridland

      Latrobe

      16

      36

      13

      Bruce Falconer

      Kew

      17

      36

      14

      Leigh Jacobsen

      Kew

      21

      36

      15

      Jim James

      Latrobe

      7

      36

      16

      Doug Lang

      Peninsula Kingswood

      13

      36

      17

      Phil Raftery

      Kew

      32

      36

      18

      Barry Thompson

      Eastern

      19

      36

      19

      Graham Freestone

      Kew

      14

      35

      20

      Michael Ransom

      Box Hill

      20

      35

      21

      John Sheedy

      Spring Valley

      16

      35

      22

      Ian Young

      Waterford Valley

      12

      35

      23

      Ian Norman

      Lakeside

      25

      35

      24

      Lyn Boyes

      Heritage, The

      20

      34

      25

      Stewart Cripps

      Box Hill

      18

      34

      26

      Bernie Handke

      Gisborne

      24

      34

      27

      Kevin Milner

      Seymour

      13

      34

      28

      Barry Murphy

      Kyneton

      13

      34

      29

      Wayne Reddaway

      Eastern

      22

      34

      30

      John Anstey

      Peninsula Kingswood

      18

      33

      31

      John Folan

      Medway

      12

      33

      32

      Ian Tait

      Peninsula Kingswood

      7

      33

      33

      Wes Taylor

      Spring Valley

      19

      33

      34

      Sonny Trinder

      Settlers Run

      14

      33

      35

      Norm Walford

      Gisborne

      11

      33

      36

      Frank Ward

      Rosanna

      19

      33

      37

      Ernie Chin

      Kew

      23

      32

      38

      Jim Davidson

      Spring Valley

      15

      32

      39

      Tom DiFlorio

      Medway

      19

      32

      40

      John Heathcote

      Settlers Run

      10

      32

      41

      Russell Howard

      National, The

      22

      32

      42

      Bruce Maple

      Kew

      20

      32

      43

      Brian McGrath

      Yarra Yarra

      22

      32

      44

      Rod Prior

      Waverley

      21

      32

      45

      David Macvean

      Anglesea

      37

      32

      46

      Ken Baddeley

      Gisborne

      10

      31

      47

      Paul Campbell

      Settlers Run

      19

      31

      48

      Ming Chiu

      Latrobe

      26

      31

      49

      Ralph Richards

      Eynesbury

      10

      31

      50

      John Trionfi

      Box Hill

      32

      31

      51

      Bob Tschudin

      Box Hill

      16

      31

      52

      John Hetherington

      Settlers Run

      20

      30

      53

      Rob MacDonald

      Heritage, The

      10

      30

      54

      Doug Morton

      Heritage, The

      19

      30

      55

      David Teasdale

      Riversdale

      22

      30

      56

      Philip Thompson

      Spring Valley

      28

      30

       

    • A special welcome to new members John Carroll from Kew and Rob Scott from Werribee Park playing their first game with us today.

      Also we welcomed member guests David Macvean from Anglesea, Ian Norman from Lakeside and Peter Ratten from Heidelberg.

      Lucky card draw – Thank you to Barry Murphy for the donation of a bottle of his fine wine.