• The Melbourne District Veteran Golfers Association Inc.

/
    • Match Report - Latrobe Monday 7 November

      A field of 115 golfers attended Monday’s event played at the Latrobe Golf Club. To read the detailed Match report Click here The morning was overcast and fine, but the strong gusty winds made conditions difficult to score (for some), however the rain stayed away until after lunch. As usual the presentation of the course was excellent with fast greens to contend with.

      Thank you also to Latrobe GC for generously donating two bottles of wine per winner for our nearest the pin prizes.

      Lucky card draw - Thank you to Barry Murphy, his bottle of fine wine was won by Stewart Cripps.

      DSR 73 Scratch Rating 71 Grades today – A Grade 1 to 14 B Grade 15 to 20 C Grade 21 to 36

    • Congratulations to the winners below

    • Nearest the Pins

      Hole

      Name

      Club

      H'cap

      Dist.

      1

      Peter Turner

      Kooringal

      19

      450 cm

      9

      Neil O'Keefe

      Northern

      21

      93 cm

      13

      Bruce Falconer

      Kew

      14

      98 cm

      $$$ 11

      Ken Briggs

      Settlers Run

      16

      108 cm

       

    • Good Scores

      Pos'n

      Name

      Club

      H'cap

      Score

      1

      Wayne Reddaway

      Eastern

      21

      38

      2

      Glenn James

      Eastern

      17

      37

      2

      Bruce Maple

      Kew

      17

      37

      2

      Barry O'Gorman

      Box Hill

      16

      37

      2

      Paul Sidebottom

      Northern

      23

      37

      6

      Graham Cridland

      Latrobe

      14

      36

      6

      Neil O'Keefe

      Northern

      21

      36

      8

      Robert Bishop

      Box Hill

      13

      35

      8

      Steve Bishop

      Thirteenth Beach

      19

      35

      8

      Danny Cappellani

      Keysborough

      21

      35

      8

      Murray Carr

      Kew

      17

      35

      8

      Ian Curry

      Spring Valley

      21

      35

      8

      Russell Howard

      National, The

      21

      35

      8

      Leigh Jacobsen

      Kew

      20

      35

      8

      Andrew Lindberg

      Gisborne

      18

      35

      8

      Vin McCarthy

      Spring Valley

      27

      35

      8

      Phil Raftery

      Kew

      26

      35

      8

      John Trionfi

      Box Hill

      30

      35

      19

      Paul Campbell

      Settlers Run

      18

      34

      19

      Peter Marshall

      Rosanna

      9

      34

      19

      Nick Robinson

      Eastern

      25

      34

      19

      Laurie Greene

      La Trobe

      29

      34

      23

      Dick Barker

      Gisborne

      19

      33

      23

      Peter Brideson

      Gisborne

      12

      33

      23

      Ming Chiu

      Latrobe

      24

      33

      23

      Bernie Handke

      Gisborne

      22

      33

      23

      John Harris

      Northern

      15

      33

      23

      Robin Parkinson

      Barham

      25

      33

      23

      Kon Thalassinos

      Northern

      14

      33

      23

      Barry Thompson

      Eastern

      17

      33

      23

      David Macvean

      Anglesea

      34

      33

      32

      John Baxter

      Spring Valley

      22

      32

      32

      Lyn Boyes

      Heritage, The

      18

      32

      32

      Peter Cheong

      Settlers Run

      20

      32

      32

      Bruce Falconer

      Kew

      14

      32

      32

      Jack Hondros

      Kew

      24

      32

      32

      Danny Jacklin

      Rosanna

      13

      32

      32

      Russell Scott

      Kew

      28

      32

      32

      Eifion Thomas

      Keysborough

      14

      32

      32

      Keith Whitford

      Box Hill

      14

      32

      32

      Ian Young

      Waterford Valley

      12

      32

      42

      Peter Bottomley

      Sandringham

      21

      31

      42

      Colin Brooks

      Yering Meadows

      11

      31

      42

      John Folan

      Medway

      11

      31

      42

      Rob Linardon

      Gisborne

      12

      31

      42

      Doug Morton

      Heritage, The

      17

      31

      42

      Ian Norman

      Lakeside

      23

      31

       

    • 61 golf balls were awarded to players who had 30 points or more. A special welcome to new member Trevor Drew from Camberwell playing his first game with us today. Also we welcomed member guests Laurie Greene from Latrobe, Paul Howard from Settlers Run, David Macvean from Anglesea , Warren Streets from Kooringal and Peter Turner from Kooringal.