• The Melbourne District Veteran Golfers Association Inc.

/
    • Match Report - Rosanna Golf Club February 27

      Thank you to our sponsor Garry Kennedy of Hacker Golf Magazine for providing the major prizes of the Golf Course Guide, selected golf books and Hacker’s 20th Hole publication.

      Lucky card draws - Thank you to Barry Murphy, his fine wine was won by Eifion Thomas. Thank you also to Rosanna GC for donating 3 prizes of 4 games of golf for lucky draw prizes won by Murray Carr, Phil Purvis and Peter Mumme.

      Grades today: A Grade 1 to 14 B Grade 15 to 20 C Grade 21 to 36, For a detailed Match Report -- click here

    • Nearest the Pins

      Hole

      Player

      Club

      H'cap

      Distance

      10

      Frank Adornetto

      Gisborne

      15

      670 cm

      6

      Danny Cappellani

      Keysborough

      19

      148 cm

      15

      Peter Gower

      Spring Valley

      15

      57 cm

      $$$ 3

      Mark Giles

      Camberwell

      27

      83 cm

       

    • Good Scores

      Pos'n

      Name

      Club

      H'cap

      Score

      1

      Glenn James

      Eastern

      17

      40

      2

      Brian Scott

      Latrobe

      23

      39

      3

      Don Mullin

      Camberwell

      23

      38

      4

      Peter Bottomley

      Sandringham

      22

      37

      4

      Dale Collins

      Northern

      5

      37

      4

      Mike Leffler

      Heritage, The

      18

      37

      4

      Eifion Thomas

      Keysborough

      15

      37

      8

      Lawrie Dowling

      Peninsula Kingswood

      19

      36

      8

      John Folan

      Medway

      12

      36

      8

      Malcolm Ford

      Kew

      23

      36

      8

      Frank Martel

      Northern

      17

      36

      8

      Wayne Reddaway

      Eastern

      21

      36

      8

      John Sheedy

      Spring Valley

      17

      36

      14

      Bruce Falconer

      Kew

      16

      35

      14

      Graeme Goudie

      Eastern

      24

      35

      14

      Leigh Jacobsen

      Kew

      22

      35

      14

      Peter Sein

      Northern

      22

      35

      14

      Maurice Burke

      Camberwell

      21

      35

      19

      Peter Brideson

      Gisborne

      12

      34

      19

      Graham Roberts

      Camberwell

      14

      34

      19

      Brian Smithers

      Scotchman's Creek

      26

      34

      19

      Peter Wright

      Kew

      23

      34

      19

      Russel Wright

      Northern

      19

      34

      19

      Ian Young

      Waterford Valley

      14

      34

      19

      Mark Giles

      Camberwell

      27

      34

      26

      Ken Baddeley

      Gisborne

      9

      33

      26

      John Baxter

      Spring Valley

      22

      33

      26

      Danny Cappellani

      Keysborough

      19

      33

      26

      Steve Dawson

      Settlers Run

      14

      33

      26

      Chris Groom

      Northern

      25

      33

      26

      Bernie Handke

      Gisborne

      23

      33

      26

      Wayne Jeffery

      Eastern

      11

      33

      26

      Phil Purvis

      Heidelberg

      8

      33

      26

      Bill Rhoden

      Woodlands

      21

      33

      26

      Ian Shelton

      Settlers Run

      26

      33

      26

      David Teasdale

      Riversdale

      18

      33

      37

      Peter Barber

      Spring Valley

      19

      32

      37

      Trevor Drew

      Camberwell

      21

      32

      37

      Roger Harrowell

      Rosanna

      17

      32

      37

      Robert Kum

      Southern

      13

      32

      37

      Leon Lagerewskij

      Riverview

      10

      32

      37

      Wayne Newell

      Rosanna

      14

      32

      37

      Ian Norman

      Lakeside

      25

      32

      37

      Robin Parkinson

      Barham

      25

      32

      37

      Kon Thalassinos

      Northern

      13

      32

      37

      Norm Walford

      Gisborne

      9

      32

      47

      Frank Adornetto

      Gisborne

      15

      31

      47

      Robert Bishop

      Box Hill

      15

      31

      47

      Gary Cook

      Rosanna

      21

      31

      47

      Graham Cridland

      Latrobe

      15

      31

      47

      Ian Curry

      Spring Valley

      19

      31

      47

      Rob Hall

      Latrobe

      15

      31

      47

      Trevor McKeon

      Northern

      22

      31

      54

      Laurie Baldwin

      Sandringham

      27

      30

      54

      Steve Bishop

      Thirteenth Beach

      15

      30

      54

      Ron Brentnall

      Rosanna

      13

      30

      54

      Mark de Carteret

      Camberwell

      17

      30

      54

      Darrell Gude

      Eastern

      24

      30

      54

      Jim James

      Latrobe

      9

      30

      54

      Rowan Lucas

      Rosanna

      15

      30

      54

      Bruce Maple

      Kew

      19

      30

      54

      Barry Murphy

      Kyneton

      11

      30

      54

      Frank Ward

      Rosanna

      18

      30

      54

      Kenny Yong

      Wellington Links

      14

      30

       

    • Today a very good field of 101 members and guests enjoyed fine and idyllic early morning golf conditions. The course was in excellent condition with very good fairway coverage of Santa Ana couch. The club house provided first class facilities for our after golf luncheon and presentations.

      Thank you to Luke Bleuminck, Rosanna Golf Events Coordinator, and Chris Rose, Hospitality Manager for the manner in which all our requirements were attended to. Also thanks to club professional Richard Cooney for his enlightening and amusing morning briefing.

      Welcome to new members Bruce Adams from Rosanna, Mark de Carteret from Camberwell and Chris Groom from Northern.

      Our member guests today were Maurice Burke, Mark Giles and Len Taylor all from Camberwell.

      Thank you to our sponsor Garry Kennedy of Hacker Golf Magazine for providing the major prizes of the Golf Course Guide, selected golf books and Hacker’s 20th Hole publication.